New Jersey Stage

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

2014 Perry Award Nominees Announced



(WEST WINDSOR, NJ) -- The nominations for the 2014 Perry Awards were announced on August 2nd during a ceremony held at the Kelsey Theatre on the Mercer County Community College Campus. Awards will be presented during the 41st Annual New Jersey Association of Community Theaters (NJACT) Perry Awards Gala on Sunday, September 21, 2014 at the DoubleTree by Hilton Somerset Hotel and Conference Center (200 Atrium Drive, Somerset, NJ).

The NJACT Perry Awards are given for outstanding achievements in New Jersey Community Theater. At the beginning of each season, NJACT Member Theaters submit their shows for award consideration. Two NJACT Reviewers attend each production, evaluate all on-stage aspects of the performance, and provide separate numerical scores for over 50 different criteria across 10 different review categories. More than 200 shows produced by theater companies around the state are submitted each year, which require over 400 reviews by trained NJACT volunteers.
 
NJACT bestows Perry Awards in 33 performance and technical categories based on NJACT reviewer scores. Candidates with the top seven scores in each category are considered nominees. The nominee with the highest score in each category receives the Perry Award. There are also four Special Perry Awards available each year: Community Theater of the Year Award, the Lifetime Achievement Award, the David P. McMenemie Award, and the Perry Award for Outstanding Stage Management. Candidates for these awards are nominated by members of the community, and the recipient is determined by NJACT Board vote of those nominated. 

Tickets for the gala are $75. Visit NJact.org for more information.

Complete list of 2014 Nominees


Outstanding Direction of a Play
Carol Fisher, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Claudia MacDermott, Race, Players Guild of Leonia
John Dowgin, How I Learned to Drive, Circle Players
Judi Parrish, Agnes of God, Villagers Theatre
Marie Fiorello, Wedding Secrets, Somerset Valley Players
Marjorie Sokoloff, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages at Camden County College
Todd Bennington, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players 
 
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Andrew DiPrisco, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Camille DiLorenzo, Ragtime, Pleasant Valley Productions
Carolyn Newman, Shrek: The Musical, Showkids Invitational Theatre
Deborah Bradshow, Les Miserables, Cumberland College Theatre
Howard Whitmore, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Michael Haber, Les Miserables, New Vision Players
Patrick Starega, A Chorus Line, Villagers Theatre 


Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
Allan Seward, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
John Corall, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages At Camden County College
Michael Rapelye, A Piece of My Heart, Somerset Valley Players
Patrick McGlone, Agnes of God, Villagers Theatre
Richard Hennessy, Angels in America: Part 1- Milleneum Approaches, Chatham Community Players
Robert Rutt, The Diary of Anne Frank, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Wendy Roome, The Games Afoot, Summit Playhouse 


Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
Corey Rubel, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Villagers Theatre
James Kudless, Shrek: The Musical, Showkids Invitational Theatre
Joe McKie, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Mary Reilly, Spring Awakening, Cranford Dramatic Club
Robert Rutt, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Robert Tarrano, Starrika McCloud, Les Miserables, Playful Theatre Productions
Zach Pizza, Raul Barcelona, Next to Normal, Porch Light Productions 


Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Gerry Gironda, The Diary of Anne Frank, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Jim Higgins, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Joseph DeVico, Angels in America: Part 1--Millenium Approaches, Chatham Community Players
Judi Parrish, Agnes of God, Villagers Theatre
Pat DeFusco, A Christmas Story, The Road Company
Paul Kaytes, A Piece of My Heart, Somerset Valley Players
Tim Larson, Around the World in 80 Days, Bergen County Players 


Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
Andrew Rivenbank, Assassins, The Road Company
Charles Santoro, Gypsy, Old Library Theatre
Darren Gage, Bare, Collective Youth Theatre Company
Joseph Halajian, Ruthless, Bergen County Players
Marc Rogol, Monty Python's Spamalot, Playhouse 22
Pat DelFusco, The Producers, Haddonfield Plays & Players
Thomas Newman, Fritz Doddy, Shrek: The Musical, Showkids Invitational Theatre
Tom Seeland, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players


Outstanding Costume Design of a Play
Anne Lowe, The Games Afoot, Summit Playhouse
Dan Schultz, Meg Gilbert, Kate Soriano, Roseanne Keenan, The Importance of Being Earnest, interACT Productions
Elizabeth Mahon, Blithe Spirit, Main Street Theatre Company
Faith Dowgin, Ravenscroft, Circle Players
K. Whitney Rodgers, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages at Camden County College
Katie Lupfer, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Louisa Muder, Marge Swider, A Flea in Her Ear, Yardley Players 


Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
Fred Amyo, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Howard Whitmore, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Jacquie Rivier, Annmarie Matseur, Dani Sobolka, Donna Gigante, Mike Patierno, Spamalot, Playhouse 22
Jeffrey Fiorello, Christine Hahn, Spring Awakening, Cranford Dramatic Club
Leolie Romanuski, Lauri Hudson, Spamalot, The Road Company
Lois Steeves, Cindy Pellis, Shrek: The Musical, Showkids Invitational Theatre
Susan DiMinico, The Producers, Haddonfield Plays & Players 


Outstanding Properties of a Play
Cathy Hawrusik, The Games Afoot, Summit Playhouse
Cindy Alexander, Penny Hoadley, Moon Over the Brewery, Chester Theatre Group
Dave McGrath, Shop Around the Corner, First Avenue Playhouse
Jeff Pieper, Around the World in 80 Days, Bergen County Players
Julie Fetter, King Lear, Troupe-of-Friends
Pam Lindson, Ravenscroft, Circle
Susan Holtz, The Importance of Being Earnest, interACT Productions 


Outstanding Properties of a Musical
Christopher Totora/Greg Hambledon, Les Miserables, Cumberland County College
Debbie Mitchell, The Producers, Haddonfield Plays & Players
Dotti Farina, John Maurer, Shrek: The Musical, Maurer Productions Onstage
Howard Whitmore, Meredith Schacter, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Jessica Kimberlin, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Villagers Theatre
Robin Adams, Lisa Plinio, Shrek: The Musical, Showkids Invitational Theatre
Susan Bloir, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center 


Outstanding Choreography
Ashleigh Eighbauer Newman, Shrek: The Musical, Showkids Invitational Theatre
Erica Paolucci, The Producers, Haddonfield Plays & Players
Jillian Kimberlin, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Villagers Theatre
Jillian Kimberlin, Anything Goes, Villagers Theatre
Megan Ferentinos, Spring Awakening, Cranford Dramatic Club
Melanie Jefferson, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Patrick Starega, A Chorus Line, Villagers Theatre 


Outstanding Music Direction
Anthony Bevilacqua, Les Miserables, New Vision Players
Ilene Greenbaum, Ragtime, Pleasant Valley Productions
Jeffrey Unger, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Rory Chalcraft, Monty Python's Spamalot, Playhouse 22
Rory Chalcraft, Falsettos, Villagers Theatre
Rosalind Metcalf, Les Miserables, Cumberland County College
Shannon Ferrara, Les Miserables, Playful Theatre Productions


Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
Crystal Coddington, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players
Ellen Fraker-Glasscock, Stephen Catron, Moon Over the Brewery, Chester Theatre Group
Judi Parrish, Emily Russoniello, Agnes of God, Villagers Theatre
Michael Smith, Marci Weinstien, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Nicholas J. Clarey, The Importance of Being Earnest, InterAct Theatre Productions
Roy Pancirov, Kaver Cameron, Risha Walden, Harvey, The Summit Playhouse
Tony Casciano, Hit The Road Jack, First Avenue Playhouse 


Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Barry deVersterre, Margaret Villegas, Amy Whitmore, Shrek: The Musical, Showkids Invitational Theatre
David Mortelito, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Ellen Essig, Michael Smith, Ruthless, Bergen County Players
Fred Sorrentino, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
J.C. Gibriano, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Villagers Theatre
Laurie Hudson, Paula Farrar, Assassins, The Road Company
Patrick Ahearn, Les Miserables, Cumberland County College 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Dale Monroe, The Elephant Man, Chester Theatre Group
Erik Gaden, The Importance of Being Earnest, interAct Productions
Fernando Gonzalez, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages at Camden County College
Gus Ibryani, Angels in America: Part 1--Millenium Approaches, Chatham Community Players
Ken Bigelow, King Lear, Troupe-of-Friends
Peter James, As Bees in Honey Drown, Hudson Theatre Ensemble
Robert Barwick, Race, Players Guild of Leonia 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Anthony D'Amato, Evita, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Elio Edward Lleo, Les Miserables, Playful Theatre Productions
Frank Hughes, Les Miserables, New Vision Players
James W. Guido, Big River, Pennington Players
Jeff Price, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
John Baccarro, Spamalot, The Road Company
Michael Scibilla, Les Miserables, Playful Theatre Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Frank Osmers, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
James Houston, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players
Jim Lesko, Around the World in 80 Days, Bergen County Players
Joe Zedney, A Flea in Her Ear, Yardley Players
John Lucash, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players
Mark Kalet, Wedding Secrets, Somerset Valley Players
Ted Cancilla, The Importance of Being Earnest, interACT Productions 


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
A.J. Mendini, Les Miserables, Cumberland County College
Dave Maglione, Spring Awakening, Cranford Dramatic Club
Guss Ibranyi, Spring Awakening, Cranford Dramatic Club
John De Groot, Spamalot, The Road Company
Patrick Starega, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Peter Fournier, Next To Normal, Porch Light Productions
Sean Puzzo, Shrek: The Musical, The Summit Playhouse


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Chris Russonniello, A Piece of My Heart, Somerset Valley Players
Dave Harris, Pajama Tops, First Avenue Playhouse
Don Swenson, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages at Camden County College
Filipe Valente, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Jason McDermott, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages at Camden County College
Jim Clancy, The Games Afoot, Summit Playhouse
Kevern "KC" Cameron, The Elephant Man, Chester Theatre Group
Matt Reher, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages at Camden County College 


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Ben Meneham, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Claudio Venacio, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Eric Parkin, Gypsy, Old Library Theatre
Kevin Hack, Les Miserables, New Vision Players
Scott Baird, Les Miserables, New Vision Players
Thom Boyer, Spamalot, Playhouse 22
Wesley Loon, Anything Goes, Villagers Theatre 


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Casey Williams Ficarra, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages at Camden County College
Diane L. Parker, A Piece of My Heart, Somerset Valley Players
Gloria Lamoureaux, Good People, Chester Theatre Group
Lauren Muraski, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Lynn Langone, The Scene, Fearless Productions
Shaiva Kaiani, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Tracey Fama, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players 


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Alicia Cordero, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Andrea Brooks, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Bre Cade, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Cindy Chait, Spamalot, Playhouse 22
Nicole Corigliano, Les Miserables, Cumberland County College
Rachel Burghen, Les Miserables, Cumberland County College
Sindy de la Cruz, Rent, Porch Light Productions 


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Marie Fiorello, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players
Alicia Harabin, King Lear, Troupe-of-Friends
Heidi Hart, How I Learned to Drive, Circle Players
Rosemary Wall, The Importance of Being Earnest, interACT Productions
Megan Halvorsen, Agnes of God, Villagers Theatre
Lisa Jones, Love, Sex and the IRS, Our Gang Players
Stephanie Long, Blithe Spirit, Main Street Theatre Company 


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Alexandra Vecchio, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Pleasant Valley Productions
Jenna Zielinsi, A Chorus Line, Villagers Theatre
Julie Galorenzo, Les Miserables, New Vision Players
Lani Campagno, Spamalot, The Road Company
May Beth Thieroff, White Christmas, Off Broadstreet Players
Melissa Timpson, Spring Awakening, Cranford Dramatic Club
MiMi Francis, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Natalie Pinerio, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Allison DiBiase, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players
Ana Kalet, Wedding Secrets, Somerset Valley Players
Claudia Metz, Good People, Chester Theatre Group
Mara Karg, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Rosemary Wall, Angels in America: Part 1--Millenium Approaches, Chatham Community Players
Stacey Beth Block, The Vagina Monologues, Old Library Theatre
Stacey Petricha, The Games Afoot, Summit Playhouse 


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Amanda Mancino, Shrek: The Musical, Maurer Productions Onstage
Barbara Gurskey, Falsettos, Villagers Theatre
Carleigh Chirico, Evita, Axelrod Arts Center
Christa Dilalo Petti, Anything Goes, Villagers Theatre
Christy Miller, Falsettos, Villagers Theatre
Helen Boyadijan, Ruthless, Bergen County Players
Jenna Sachs, Les Miserables, New Vision Players
Lauren Kolmer, Anything Goes, Villagers Theatre
Lindsey Jordon, Anything Goes, Villagers Theatre
Natalie Romeo, Anything Goes, Villagers Theatre 


Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Alex Carr, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players
Dillon Spear, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players
Lewis Friedenthal, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Porch Light Productions
Max Natanagara, The Diary of Anne Frank, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Patrick Marhold, All My Sons, Center Players Freehold
Sam Brady, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Porch Light Productions
Scott Bonerbo, A Christmas Story, The Road Company 


Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical
Andy Kapetenakis, Shrek: The Musical, Show Kids Invitational Theatre
Danny Cancel, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players
Darius Delk, A Chorus Line, Villagers Theatre
Jared Parker, Shrek: The Musical, Show Kids Invitational Theatre
Matthew Cox, Falsettos, Villagers Theatre
Matthew Mucha, Next To Normal, Porch Light Productions
Mitchell Epstein, Bare, Collective Youth Theatre Company
Zachary Bispo, Les Miserables, Cumberland County College 


Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Cassidy Terracciano, The Diary of Anne Frank, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Devonn Duffin, A View From the Bridge, Haddonfield Plays and Players
Felicity Howard, Wedding Secrets, Somerset Valley Players
Kristin Bennett, Moon Over the Brewery, Chester Theatre Company
Lauren Arnold, Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, Porch Light Productions
Sam Brady, A Midsummers Night's Dream, Porch Light Productions
Sherilyn James, Steel Magnolias, Mystic Vision Players 


Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical
Abby Oliver, A Chorus Line, Villagers Theatre
Brianna Brice, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Villagers Theatre
Courtney Straub, Wizard of Oz, Sketch Club Players
Frankie Alicandri, Next To Normal, Porch Light Productions
Hannah Mehl, Shrek: The Musical, Show Kids Invitational Theatre
Jessica Turk, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Natalie Romeo, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Villagers Theatre


Outstanding Production of a Play
Andrea Sickler, Angels in America: Part 1-Millenium Approaches, Chatham Community Players
Joe Buz, Agnes of God, Villagers Theatre
Kathia Robitz, A Shayna Maidel, Bergen County Players
Lost in Yonkers, Crystal Coddington, Somerset Valley Players
Marjorie Sokoloff, Much Ado About Nothing, Stages at Camden County College
Meri Frank Apfel, Geri Berhain, Around the World in 80 Days, Bergen County Players
Ryan Pifher and Jenn Pifher, Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, Porch Light Productions 


Outstanding Produciton of a Musical
Carolyn Newman, Diane Lenhert, Shrek: The Musical, Showkids Invitational Theatre
Deborah Bradshaw, Les Miserables, Cumberland County College
Donna Kimberlin, Howard Gross, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Villagers Theatre
Jen Greg, Big River, Pennington Players
Jess Levy, Into The Woods, Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Rhea Smith, Ruthless, Bergen County Players
Rita Greco, In The Heights, Mystic Vision Players 


Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play
Aaron Ratzan, God of Carnage, Villagers Theatre
Bryn E. Farace, Dividing The Estate, Ocean County College Theatre Company
Christopher Chalcraft, Defying Gravity, Circle Players
Kate Murray, Lost in Yonkers, Somerset Valley Players 


Outstanding Stage Manager of a Musical
Christine Szemis, Peter Pan, Yardley Players
David Mannarino, Broadway, Alive and In Love, Blue State Productions
David Mannarino, Broadway-The Blockbusters Reversed, Blue State Productions
Diana Gilman Maurer, Spamalot The Musical, Maurer Productions Onstage
Judi Silver-Thaw, A Chorus Line, Villagers Theatre 


Hall of Fame 2014
Ken Paris
Andy Gordanier
Eileen Hladky
Tony Greco
Gina Lupi


Outstanding Production of an Original Play
Karen Abbattiello, Producer Marie Fiorello, Director Joe Starzyk, Playwright, Wedding Secrets, Somerset Valley Players
Bob Denmark, Producer Bob Lukasik, Producer Ron Mulligan, Director Arnold Buchaine, Director Joann Lopresti Scanlong, Director Stephen Catron, Director Megan Ferentinos, Director Paul Bettys, Director Roxanna Wagner, Director Eric Alter, Playwright Jerrod Bogard, Playwright Karen Howes, Playwright Omar Kozarsky, Playwright Mark McCarthy, Playwright Loretta Napolitano, Playwright, Jersey Voices, Chatham Community Players
Craig M. Tiede, Producer Linda Wiekholtz, Producer Marilyn Schilkie, Director Michael Sheehan Jr., Director Gregory Liosi, Director Rachel Lichter, Director Will Sandoval, Director Michael Eden, Playwright Rachel Lichter, Playwright Will A. Sandoval, Playwright John Sworney, Playwright Jonathan McDevitt, Playwright, 3rd Annual One Act Play Festival, Old Library Theatre
Thomas Baldinger, Producer and Author, Triple Play, 624 Productions 


Outstanding Production of an Original Musical
Kathleen Currie, Producer Kathleen Weaver, Director C.C. Warner, Playwright, The Emporer and the Nightingale, Rizing Theatre Company
Ryan Pifher, Producer Jenn Pifher, Producer Ryan Pifher, Book/Lyrics John Provan, Music, Stage Fright, Porch Light Productions
Thomas Timbrook, Producer Richard Witenberg, Producer Lawrence Francis, Author/Playwright Sharmon Nittoli, Compose Alfred Nittoli, Lyricist, Last Call: The Pat Galo Story, The Darress Theatre
Victoria Hollis, Producer Joseph Shreck, Jr., Producer Mac McCormick, Author, Broadway: The Blockbusters Reversed, Blue State Productions
Victoria Hollis, Producer Joseph Shreck, Jr., Producer Mac McCormick, Author, Broadway: Alive and In Love, Blue State Productions 


"New Jersey Stage congratulates all of the actors, actresses and theatre companies who have received Perry Award nominations this year," said Gary Wien, publisher. "These nominations represent some of the finest productions held in the Garden State in the last year."

The Perry Awards are named in honor of William Perry Morgan. Perry, as his friends have always known him, was a gifted director, actor, composer, and musician who was once a driving force in New Jersey Community Theater. During his time in New Jersey, Perry and several of his close colleagues came to the realization that there was a need to recognize the many great accomplishments of their fellow thespians, who gave so freely of their talents to enrich the lives of theater patrons in New Jersey. And so the AVY Awards were born in 1973, named after the town of Avenel, NJ, where Perry lived. The Avy Awards were held every June and the announcement of each year's nominees was always a much-anticipated event throughout New Jersey's theater community. Perry continued to produce the AVY Awards for more than 20 years until, in 1994, he announced that he and his wife were relocating to Memphis, TN

The New Jersey Association of Community Theaters (NJACT) is a volunteer organization dedicated to supporting local theater around the state. The group's core mission is to celebrate outstanding achievements by artists of all disciplines involved in the performance and production of New Jersey Community Theater. This is accomplished through the NJACT Perry Awards, New Jersey's premiere community theater awards program. Originally founded as the AVY Awards over 35 years ago by William Perry Morgan, the organization has transformed itself several times, but has always kept its focus on celebrating creativity, craftsmanship and community in local theater.

Today, NJACT is led by a volunteer board of directors. These eight theater veterans are aided by over 100 volunteers across the state. Together, they work to identify the best and the brightest that New Jersey community theater has to offer and celebrate their work with an awards ceremony every fall.