New Jersey Stage

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

2nd Annual Jersey Acoustic Music Awards

(ASBURY PARK, NJ) -- The nominees for the 2nd Annual Jersey Acoustic Music Awards have just been announced.  Awards for 13 categories will be presented on Saturday, March 12th at 5pm at the Lutheran Atonement Church (308 First Avenue, Asbury Park) during a night that features performances by 18 artists. Anton Daub will serve as the host of the event.

Admission is $8, which includes food (pasta, meatballs, sausages, and salad) and drinks (coffee, tea).  Attendees are free to bring beer or wine if they wish.

The night is literally a who's who of the state's acoustic music scene.  Artists performing include George Wirth, Beannacht, Matt Kay, Anjelia Pelay, Keith Monacchio, Cat Cosentino, Michael Brett, Don Lee, Kacie Baker, Gerald Edward, Dan DeFonza, Whitney Kelly, Sheli Aarden, Jim Crawford, Jenny Woods, We Are, Michael Dante Summonte, and Mikey Butler.

Here is the list of nominees.

Male Act
  • Arlan Feiles
  • Dan DeFonza
  • Don Lee
  • George Wirth
  • Gerald Edward
  • Matt Kay
  • Matt Wade
  • Michael Brett
  • Jim Crawford
  • Keith Monacchio

Female Act
  • Anjelia Pelay
  • Cat Cosentino
  • Emily Grove
  • Jenny Woods
  • Jo Wymer
  • Kacie Baker
  • Kim Yarson
  • Laura Monzo
  • Sarah Donner
  • Sheli Aarden

Under 18 Years Old
  • Alex Inglis
  • Casey Heinzmann
  • Davina Aziz
  • Free For A Small Fee
  • Michael Butler
  • Sibling Rivalry
  • Whitney Kelly

Band/Group
  • Arecibo Message
  • Beannacht
  • Free For A Small Fee
  • Kagero
  • The Mad Feather Group
  • The Sunday Blues
  • Thomas Wesley Stern
  • The Wag
  • We Are

Male Vocalist
  • Arlan Feiles
  • Dan DeFonza
  • Don Lee
  • Frank Dorsey
  • Gerald Edward
  • Justin Brown
  • Keith Monacchio
  • Matt Kay
  • Poppa John
  • Sam Sims

Female Vocalist
  • Alex Inglis
  • Anjelia Pelay
  • Carol Barbieri
  • Cat Cosentino
  • Dierdre Forrest (Beannacht)
  • Emily Grove
  • Jenny Woods
  • Jo Wymer
  • Lindsey Miller
  • Samantha Aurelio

Rock/Pop/Blues
  • Anjelia & The Boys
  • Don Lee
  • Gerald Edward
  • Justin Brown
  • Jo Wymer
  • Laura Monzo
  • Matt Wade
  • Peter Prasa
  • The Sunday Blues
  • The Wag

Folk/Country
  • Beannacht
  • George Wirth
  • Jim Crawford
  • Kacie Baker
  • Kevin McGowan
  • Michael Brett
  • Michael Patrick
  • Mary Ellen O'Brien
  • Rick Dill
  • Thomas Wesley Stern

Male Songwriter
  • Arlan Feiles
  • Bobby Strange
  • Dan DeFonza
  • Don Lee
  • George Wirth
  • Gerald Edward
  • Jim Crawford
  • Keith Monacchio
  • Matt Kay
  • Michael Brett
  • Mike Cicalese

Female Songwriter
  • Anjelia Pelay
  • Cat Cosentino
  • Dierdre Forrest
  • Emily Grove
  • Jenny Woods
  • Jo Wymer
  • Kacie Baker
  • Kim Yarson
  • Sarah Donner
  • Sheli Aarden

New Act 2010
  • Alex Inglis
  • The Arecibo Message
  • Beannacht
  • Casey Heinzman
  • Jenny Woods
  • Michael Dante Summonte
  • Mike Askin
  • Thomas Wesley Stern
  • We Are
  • Whitney Kelly

Best Song
  • "Absence Of Love" -- Matt Kay
  • "Black Boxes" -- Sarah Donner
  • "Dear Terena" -- Gerald Edward
  • "Indiana Jones" -- Keith Monacchio
  • "Last Good Kiss" -- George Wirth
  • "Memorial Drive" -- George Wirth
  • "My Daddy Is A Thief" -- Kagero
  • "Team Of My Father" -- Jim Crawford
  • "The Very Last Day" -- Matt Kay
  • "Your Eyes" -- The Wag

Best Album
  • "Kagero" -- Kagero
  • "The Last Good Kiss" -- George Wirth
  • "Returning Traveler" -- The Wag
  • "Sojourn" -- Matt Kay
  • "Team Of My Father" -- Jim Crawford
  • "Typing Is Dangerous" -- Sarah Donner
  • "The Long Evening" -- Keith Monacchio
  • "You Write The Words" -- Gerald Edward

All nominees are selected for their performances and CDs released during 2010.